Les nominés du prix Locus

Modérateurs : Estelle Hamelin, Jean, Travis, Charlotte, tom, marie.m, Eric, jerome, sebastieng, Mathilde Marron

Répondre
jerome
Administrateur - Site Admin
Messages : 14740
Enregistré le : jeu. déc. 15, 2005 4:12 pm
Localisation : Chambéry

Les nominés du prix Locus

Message par jerome » mer. avr. 29, 2009 8:44 am

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

* Matter, Iain M. Banks (Orbit UK)
* City at the End of Time, Greg Bear (Gollancz, Del Rey)
* Marsbound, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
* Anathem, Neal Stephenson (Atlantic UK, Morrow)
* Saturn's Children, Charles Stross (Orbit, Ace)

FANTASY NOVEL

* The Shadow Year, Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
* Lavinia, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt)
* The Bell at Sealey Head, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
* The Dragons of Babel, Michael Swanwick (Tor)
* An Evil Guest, Gene Wolfe (Tor)

FIRST NOVEL

* Thunderer, Felix Gilman (Bantam Spectra)
* Black Ships, Jo Graham (Orbit US)
* Pandemonium, Daryl Gregory (Ballantine Del Rey)
* The Gone-Away World, Nick Harkaway (William Heinemann, Knopf)
* Singularity's Ring, Paul Melko (Tor)

YOUNG-ADULT NOVEL

* Little Brother, Cory Doctorow (Tor)
* The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins, Bloomsbury)
* Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan (Knopf)
* Nation, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK, HarperCollins)
* Zoe's Tale, John Scalzi (Tor)

NOVELLA

* "The Erdmann Nexus", Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 10-11/08)
* "Pretty Monsters", Kelly Link (Pretty Monsters)
* "The Tear", Ian McDonald (Galactic Empires)
* Once Upon a Time in the North, Philip Pullman (Knopf)
* "True Names", Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)

NOVELETTE

* "Pump Six", Paolo Bacigalupi (Pump Six and Other Stories)
* "The Ice War", Stephen Baxter (Asimov’s 9/08)
* "Shoggoths in Bloom"Elizabeth Bear (Asimov’s 3/08)
* "The Things that Make Me Weak and Strange Get Engineered Away", Cory Doctorow (Tor.com 8/08)
* "Pride and Prometheus", John Kessel (F&SF 1/08)

SHORT STORY

* "King Pelles the Sure", Peter S. Beagle (Strange Roads)
* "Boojum", Elizabeth Bear & Sarah Monette (Fast Ships, Black Sails)
* "Exhalation", Ted Chiang (Eclipse Two)
* "The Kindness of Strangers", Nancy Kress (Fast Forward 2)
* "After the Coup", John Scalzi (Tor.com 7/08)

MAGAZINE

* Analog
* Asimov's
* F&SF
* Realms of Fantasy
* Subterranean

PUBLISHER

* Ace
* Baen
* Night Shade Books
* Subterranean Press
* Tor

ANTHOLOGY

* The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: 21st Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin Grant, eds. (St. Martin's Griffin)
* Galactic Empires, Gardner Dozois, ed. (SFBC)
* The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Fifth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
* Eclipse Two, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade Books)
* The Starry Rift, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Viking)

COLLECTION

* Pump Six and Other Stories, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade Books)
* The Drowned Life, Jeffrey Ford (HarperPerennial)
* Pretty Monsters, Kelly Link (Viking)
* The Best of Lucius Shepard, Lucius Shepard (Subterranean Press)
* The Best of Michael Swanwick, Michael Swanwick (Subterranean Press)

EDITOR

* Ellen Datlow
* Gardner Dozois
* David G. Hartwell
* Jonathan Strahan
* Gordon Van Gelder

ARTIST

* Bob Eggleton
* John Picacio
* Shaun Tan
* Charles Vess
* Michael Whelan

NON-FICTION/ART BOOK

* Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
* What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction, Paul Kincaid (Beccon)
* Rhetorics of Fantasy, Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan University Press)
* P. Craig Russell, Coraline: The Graphic Novel, Neil Gaiman, adapted and illustrated by P. Craig Russell (HarperCollins)
* Shaun Tan, Tales From Outer Suburbia (Allen & Unwin; Scholastic '09)

Come to the Locus Awards Ceremony in Seattle WA during the Science Fiction Awards Weekend, June 26-27, 2009!
Jérôme
'Pour la carotte, le lapin est la parfaite incarnation du Mal.' Robert Sheckley

Répondre

Retourner vers « Les événements salons/festivals/dédicaces »