Le premier tour préliminaire du Bram Stoker Award

Commenter

Voici les résultats du premier tour préliminaire du Bram Stoker Award (plus d'infos)

Superior Achievement in a NOVEL

* VIPERS by Lawrence C. Connolly (Fantasist Enterprises)
* SIREN by John Everson (Leisure)
* HORNS by Joe Hill (William Morrow)
* IT CAME FROM DEL RIO by Stephen Graham Jones (Trapdoor Books)
* SPARROW ROCK by Nate Kenyon (Leisure Books)
* DESPERATE SOULS by Gregory Lamberson (Medallion Press)
* THE FRENZY WAY by Gregory Lamberson (Medallion Press)
* ROT AND RUIN by Jonathan Maberry (Simon & Schuster)
* APOCALYPSE OF THE DEAD by Joe McKinney (Pinnacle)
* EMPIRE OF SALT by Weston Ochse (Abaddon)
* DWELLER by Jeff Strand (Leisure/Dark Regions Press)
* A DARK MATTER by Peter Straub (DoubleDay)

Superior Achievement in a FIRST NOVEL

* MR. SHIVERS by Robert Jackson Bennett (Orbit)
* FREEK CAMP by Steve Burt (Steve Burt Creations)
* THE MAN OF MYSTERY HILL by Tracy L. Carbone (Echelon Quake)
* BLACK AND ORANGE by Benjamin Kane Ethridge (Bad Moon Books)
* CARNIVAL OF FEAR by J.G. Faherty (Graveside Tales)
* A BOOK OF TONGUES by Gemma Files (Chizine Publications)
* AT THE END OF CHURCH STREET by Gregory Hall (Belfire Press)
* MADIGAN MINE by Kirstyn McDermott (Picador Australia)
* CASTLE OF LOS ANGELES by Lisa Morton (Gray Friar Press)
* SPELLBENT by Lucy Snyder (Del Rey)

Superior Achievement in LONG FICTION

* THE DOCTOR, THE KID, AND THE GHOSTS IN THE LAKE by Mort Castle (F Magazine)
* REQUIEM FOR THE BURNING GOD by Shane Jiraiya Cummings (Cthulhu's Dark Cults)
* THE PAINTED DARKNESS by Brian James Freeman (Cemetery Dance)
* CHASING THE DRAGON by Nicholas Kaufmann (Chizine)
* DREAMS IN BLACK AND WHITE by John R. Little (Morning Star)
* DISSOLUTION by Lisa Mannetti (Deathwatch)
* BLEMISH by Joe McKinney (Dark Recesses #1)
* THE SAMHANACH by Lisa Morton (Bad Moon Books)
* JADE by Gene O'Neill (Bad Moon Books)
* INVISIBLE FENCES by Norman Prentiss (Cemetery Dance)

Superior Achievement in SHORT FICTION

* THE BEHELD by Paul Bens (Dark Discoveries #160)
* RETURN TO MARIABRONN by Gary Braunbeck (Haunted Legends)
* SURPRISE! by G.O. Clark (Dark Valentine 2)
* SEMINAR Z by J. Comeau (Dead Set: A Zombie Anthology)
* THE DEVIL IS IN THE DETAILS by Brock Cooper (The New Bedlam Project)
* THE FOLDING MAN by Joe R. Lansdale (Haunted Legends)
* 1925: A FALL RIVER HALLOWEEN by Lisa Mannetti (Shroud Magazine #10)
* SURVIVORS by Joe McKinney (Dead Set: A Zombie Anthology)
* BIG ROCK CANDY MOUNTAIN by Weston Ochse (Dark Discoveries #16)
* ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE by David Sakmyster (Horror World)
* TROOT by Margaret B. Simon (Null Immortalis)
* THE DAYS OF FLAMING MOTORCYCLES by Catherynne Valente (Dark Faith)
* FINAL DRAFT by Mark W. Worthen (Horror Library IV)

Superior Achievement in an ANTHOLOGY

* DARK FAITH edited by Maurice Broaddus and Jerry Gordon (Apex Publications)
* HORROR LIBRARY IV edited by R.J. Cavender and, Boyd E. Harris (Cutting Block Press)
* CTHULHU'S DARK CULTS edited by David Conyers (Chaosium)
* HAUNTED LEGENDS edited by Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas (Tor)
* THE NEW DEAD edited by Christopher Golden (St. Martin's Griffin)
* BLACK WINGS edited S.T. Joshi (PS Publishing)
* EVOLVE: VAMPIRE STORIES OF THE NEW UNDEAD edited by Nancy Kilpatrick (Edge Science Fiction & Fantasy Publishing)
* NULL IMMORTALIS edited by D.F. Lewis (Megazanthus Press)
* DEAD SET: A ZOMBIE ANTHOLOGY edited by Michelle McCrary and Joe McKinney (23 House Publishing)
* SCENES FROM THE SECOND STOREY by Amanda Pillar and Pete Kempshall (Morrigan Books)

Superior Achievement in a COLLECTION

* OCCULTATION by Laird Barron (Night Shade Books)
* BLOOD AND GRISTLE by Michael Louis Calvillo (Bad Moon Books)
* THIS WAY TO EGRESS by Lawrence C. Connolly (Ash-Tree Press)
* WHAT WILL COME AFTER by Scott Edelman (PS Publishing)
* FULL DARK, NO STARS by Stephen King (Simon and Schuster)
* LITTLE THINGS by John R. Little (Bad Moon Books)
* A HELL OF A JOB by Michael McCarty (Damnation Books)
* A HOST OF SHADOWS by Harry Shannon (Dark Regions Press)
* FUNGUS OF THE HEART by Jeremy Shipp (Raw Dog (Screaming Press)
* HELLFIRE AND DAMNATION by Connie Corcoran Wilson (Sam's Dot)

Superior Achievement in NONFICTION

* WEIRD ENCOUNTERS by Joanne M. Austin (Sterling Publishing)
* TO EACH THEIR DARKNESS by Gary A. Braunbeck (Apex Publications)
* SHADOWS OVER FLORIDA by David Goudsward and Scott T. Goudsward (Bear Manor Media)
* THE CONSPIRACY AGAINST THE HUMAN RACE by Thomas Ligotti (Hippocampus Press)
* WANTED UNDEAD OR ALIVE by Jonathan Maberry and Janice Gable Bashman (Citadel)
* MASTERS OF IMAGINATION by Michael McCarty (Bear Manor Media)
* LISTEN TO THE ECHOES: THE RAY BRADBURY INTERVIEWS by Sam Weller (Melville House Publications)

Superior Achievement in a POETRY Collection

* DARK MATTERS by Bruce Boston (Bad Moon Books)
* LOVE CRAFT by Bryan Dietrich (Finishing Line Press)
* CHEMICKAL REACTIONS by Karen L. Newman (Naked Snake Press)
* WOOD LIFE by Rich Ristow (Snuff Books)
* WILD HUNT OF THE STARS by Ann K. Schwader (Sam's Dot)
* DIARY OF A GENTLEMAN DIABOLIST by Robin Spriggs (Anomalous Books)
* SAVAGE MENACE AND OTHER POEMS OF HORROR by Richard L. Tierney (P'rea Press)
* VICIOUS ROMANTIC by Wrath James White (Needfire Poetry)
_________________
Partager cet article

Qu'en pensez-vous ?