Les gagnants des World Fantasy Awards

Commenter

ROMAN

- The City & The City, de China Miéville.
- Blood of Ambrose [le sang des Ambrose], de James Enge.
- The Red Tree, de Caitlín R. Kiernan.
- Finch, de Jeff VanderMeer.
- In Great Waters, de Kit Whitfield.

NOVELLA

- Sea-Hearts, de Margo Lanagan.
- The Women of Nell Gwynne’s, de Kage Baker.
- I Needs Must Part, the Policeman Said, de Richard Bowes.
- The Lion’s Den, de Steve Duffy.
- The Night Cache, d'Andy Duncan.
- Everland, de Paul Witcover.

SHORT STORY

- The Pelican Bar, de Karen Joy Fowler.
- A Journal of Certain Events of Scientific Interest from the First Survey Voyage of the Southern Waters by HMS Ocelot, As Observed by Professor Thaddeus Boswell, DPhil, MSc, or, A Lullaby, de Helen Keeble.
- Singing on a Star, d'Ellen Klages.
- The Persistence of Memory, or This Space for Sale, de Paul Park.
- In Hiding, de R.B. Russell.
- Light on the Water, de Genevieve Valentine.

ANTHOLOGIE

- American Fantastic Tales : Terror and the Uncanny : From Poe to the Pulps / From the 1940s to Now, présentée par Peter Straub.
- Poe, présentée par Ellen Datlow.
- Songs of The Dying Earth : Stories in Honor of Jack Vance, présentée par George R.R. Martin et Gardner Dozois.
- Exotic Gothic 3 : Strange Visitations, présentée par Danel Olson.
- Eclipse Three, présentée par Jonathan Strahan.
- The Very Best of Fantasy & Science Fiction: Sixtieth Anniversary Anthology, présentée par Gordon Van Gelder.

RECUEIL

- There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried To Kill Her Neighbor’s Baby : Scary Fairy Tales, de Ludmilla Petrushevskaya.
- The Very Best of Gene Wolfe / The Best of Gene Wolfe, de Gene Wolfe.
- We Never Talk About My Brother, de Peter S. Beagle.
- Fugue State, de Brian Evenson.
- Northwest Passages, de Barbara Roden.
- Everland and Other Stories, de Paul Witcover.

ARTISTE

- Charles Vess.
- John Jude Palencar.
- John Picacio.
- Jason Zerrillo.
- Sam Weber.

PRIX SPÉCIAL - PROFESSIONNEL

- Jonathan Strahan pour les anthologies publiées.
- Peter & Nicky Crowther pour PS Publishing.
- Ellen Datlow pour les anthologies publiées.
- Hayao Miyazaki pour Ponyo [Ponyo sur la falaise].
- Barbara & Christopher Roden pour Ash-Tree Press.
- Jacob & Rina Weisman pour Tachyon Publications.

PRIX SPÉCIAL - NON-PROFESSIONNEL

- Susan Marie Groppi pour Strange Horizons.
- John Berlyne pour POWERS : Secret Histories.
- Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan & Sean Wallace pour Clarkesworld Magazine.
- John Klima pour Electric Velocipede.
- Bob Colby, B. Diane Martin, David Shaw & Eric M. Van pour la Readercon.
- Ray Russell & Rosalie Parker pour Tartarus Press.

PRIX WORLD FANTASY POUR L'ENSEMBLE DE LEUR ŒUVRE

- Brian Lumley.
- Terry Pratchett.
- Peter Straub.

Quelques photos sur Facebook.

(source : tor.com)

Algernon
Partager cet article

Qu'en pensez-vous ?